Smith in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pierce Station

Inscription. Established by Zodak Pierce in 1875 as a hotel, grocery and feed store. It was sold in 1903 to the Reading Bros., of Bodie, who renamed it the W.E. Reading General Merchandise. Later on in 1945, Perry and Gerri Aikens acquired it and gave it its present name: The Heyday Inn. In 1980, W. Carleson & J. Ithurburu bought it from E. Grosso, re-modeled the interior, leaving the exterior in its original condition. Reopened for business in January 1983.

Erected 1988 by Bodie Chapter No. 49, Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864, Snowshoe Thompson Chapter 1827, E Clampus Vitus.

Marker is visible mounted to the right of the entrance door.