Bond Hill in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Aloysius Orphanage

Inscription. Fr. John Henni founded St. Aloysius Orphanage in 1837 to care for German-speaking Catholic children who were left abandoned by the cholera epidemics of the 1830s. The orphanage has occupied its main building since 1856. All of the orphanage’s other buildings were constructed by 1930. In 1864, additional land was purchased, making the orphanage a self-sufficient farm growing fruits and vegetables as well as livestock.

Erected 2013 by St. Aloysius Services, St. Aloysius Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 82-31.)

The building as seen from Beckley Avenue
4. St. Aloysius Waifenhaus