North Avondale in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Xavier University Armory

Inscription.
Xavier University Armory. The Xavier University Armory was dedicated in 1948 by the first Secretary of the Army, Kenneth C. Royall. In the following decades, U.S. Army Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) cadets used it as a place to refine their tactical and technical skillsets in preparation to serve as officers in the U.S. Army. Since 1948, Xavier University ROTC commissionees have become General Officers and recipients of the Silver Star Medal, Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart, and other prestigious awards.

Several Xavier University ROTC alumni have also made the ultimate sacrifice in defense of the nation. The Armory was the training ground until 2005 for the Xavier University Rifle Team, which finished second in the NCAA Championship in 2000 and 2003, and produced two Olympians. As of 2019, the Armory still served as the home for Xavier's nationally recognized Pershing Rifles unit. Universities & colleges, Military

Erected 2019 by Xavier ROTC Alumni Advisory Board and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 93-31.)

In addition, it is included in the Military Order of the Purple Heart, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1948.

the marker, as seen from a distance, with the Armory in the background
The old plaque on the wall of the Armory.