Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Adamstown / Pierre Whiting

Adamstown
This interurban African-American community was established in 1872 when working class and skilled laborers began purchasing land from George M. Adams to build homes. Adams, a native of Barbourville, Kentucky, was a slave owner and U.S. Civil War Union supporter. Adamstown supported Rose Street and Macedonia Baptist Churches, later merged as Consolidated Baptist Church. Adamstown was a center of education, community improvement, and social involvement for area residents. This 22 acres of land was situated between E. Winslow (Avenue of Champions) and Adams Streets (located behind Memorial Coliseum) and bordered by Rose Street and Lexington Avenue. The neighborhood continued to shrink over time as the University purchased properties for academic expansion and eventually disappeared after the construction of Memorial Coliseum.

Pierre Whiting
Believed to be the first African-American employee of the University, Pierre Whiting was an Adamstown resident. A native of Woodford County, Kentucky, he was hired in 1888 and worked at the University for 57 years until his retirement in 1945. As a young man, Whiting carried water and mortar to men who were working on the Main Building. He served first as a janitor at the men's dormitory White Hall,
but he went on to become the janitor at the Main Building for the remainder of his service. Like Whiting, other skilled Adamstown residents contributed significantly to the development of the University of Kentucky and the city of Lexington whose growth would not have been possible without their contributions.

Erected 2019 by The University of Kentucky.

1. Adamstown in Lexington, KY. Notable Kentucky African Americans Database entry on the defunct community. (Submitted on March 31, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Whiting, Pierre, Sr. Notable Kentucky African Americans Database entry on the longtime University of Kentucky employee. (Submitted on March 31, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)