Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of the Adrian Kiwanis Club

Inscription. The Adrian Kiwanis Club was begun in 1940, some 35 years after Kiwanis was founded in Detroit. The Adrian club was chartered by the Hillsdale Kiwanis Club and Charter Night was September 25, 1940 with an initial membership of 34.

The purpose of the club remains the altruistic support of the needs of the Adrian community, in particular the children and the elderly. The purposes and ideals of this club revolve around the Kiwanis motto of "We Build". Club Projects to raise money to support this Club's history of helping others make up a large portion of its legend.

There have been hundreds of significant projects initiated and/or supported with major contributions by the Adrian Kiwanis Club. Some of them include:
  • The Interclub Council "Welcome to Adrian" signs at the North and West City Limits
  • The Adrian High School Football Press Box
  • The Adrian Community Preschool Building
  • Sponsored the room that is now the Fitness Center at the YMCA
  • Major contributors to the City Ice Rink and Swimming Pool Funds
  • Major driving force and catalyst to several city parks: Comstock Park and Trestle Park
  • The Kiwanis Trail and the Ted Durst Kiwanis Gateway Park
  • The Flag Pole atop the Lenawee County Courthouse
  • Playground equipment at Garfield and McKinley
    Schools
  • The Lenawee County Airport Terminal Building
  • Contributed to the Soccer Fields at Centennial Park and Island Park Playground
The single largest project was the Kiwanis Riverview Terrace, visible from this location across Maumee Street. The building was dedicated in 1973 and remains perhaps the most notable reminder of the involvement and commitment of the Adrian Kiwanis Club to the Adrian area and its citizens. The eventual sale of the KRT funded the Adrian Kiwanis Foundation which has provided financial support for many organizations and projects in the community.

Ted Durst was a long time member of the Adrian Kiwanis Club. He led the Kiwanis Community Pride Committee that was dedicated to public beautification. Ted donated this park property to the City of Adrian on behalf of Kiwanis. The City named the park in Ted's honor only weeks before Ted's death in 2014.

Now at over 100 members, the Adrian Kiwanis Club remains a vibrant promoter of improvements in the greater Adrian community.

Comstock Park is in the background across the street.

This marker is the nearest one (on the left).