Near Dexter in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Webster Township Hall

Inscription. In 1976, Webster Township Hall, built in 1871, was the sixth oldest township hall in continuous use in the state. The structure, which replaced a building at Scully and North Territorial roads, was designed by Isaac Terry. Its cost of $1,758.17 included the land, fence and hitching posts. It relied on kerosene lamps as late as 1920 and on a woodburning stove until 1970. The room at the back of the hall was added in 1948. Among the events celebrated at the hall was the 1933 Webster Township Centennial.

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1047.)

The Town Hall had its first official meeting in December 1871 . At the time, there were 37 stars on the US flag, Ulysses S. Grant was President and Henry P. Baldwin was Governor of Michigan.
(Submitted on April 1, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

1. Township Hall was moved in 1997.
In May 1997, the hall was moved three-quarters of a mile across the cornfields from 5001 Gregory Road to its present location in Historic Webster Village.
    — Submitted April 1, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.