Turpin Hills near Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clough Pike

Inscription.
The land along Clough Pile was predominately farmland until the 1950s. A photograph from the late 1890s of the Wolfe family farm shows the buildings and fields along a narrow dusty Clough Pike. Today the rebuilt farm house is an office building at 6740 Clough Pike.

Anderson Township was established in 1793, ten years before Ohio became aa state. It was the only portion of Hamilton County included in the Virginia Military District, land between the Little Miami and the Scioto rivers given to Virginia to pay its Revolutionary War soldiers.

The township, Clough Creek and Clough Pike were named for Richard Clough Anderson (1750- 1826),principal surveyor of the district who opened his office in Louisville, Kentucky, in 1784.

Ichabod Benton Miller (1764- 1839)m a surveyor from New Jersey.headed west in 1789. In 1792, he married Sarah Mercer and helped her father lay out Mercersburgh (today’s Newtown). In April 1796, he purchased 440 acres between the Little Miami River and Clough Creek; his diary suggests that he had already built his log house on this land. Miller served as Justice of the peace in Anderson Township, a county commissioner and state representative in 1803. Today the Miller-Leuser Log House remains on its original site and is owned by the Anderson Township Historical Society. Miller surveyed many roads

in this area, including laying out the route from the mouth of Clough Creek to the line of Clermont County in 1805 that was the forerunner of today’s Clough Pike. This east-west route is one of the oldest roads in the township. From about 1830 to 1920, Clough Pike was operated as a turnpike by private corporations until it was taken over by Hamilton County and became a public roadway.

About 1801, James Clark (1765- 1852) built his family home along Clough Creek. The large house of dressed stone is one of the oldest stone houses in Ohio. After Clark and his family came to Anderson in 1797, he taught school, ran a distillery, operated a mill and orchard nursery, and served as a justice of the peace, a judge and a state legislator.

Erected 2019 by Anderson Township.