Piscataway in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Skirmishes in the Area

Inscription.
During their occupation of New Brunswick and Perth Amboy in the first half of 1777, the British often sent foraging parties to the farms throughout this area. They took what they wanted (food, supplies, tools, animal feed) against the owners will without payment, paying or promising to pay only loyalists. Often times, the British met the armed resistance of local organized militia resulting in casualties on both sides. The largest of these skirmishes occured on February 8, sometimes called the Battle of Quibbletown. Other skirmishes which occurred in this area included February 20, March 8, and April 4. Because of their constant raids in this area, the British had little or no sympathizers left when they evacuated New Jersey at the end of June.