Watertown in Codington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Town Clock History

Inscription.
This tower was constructed in 1987 to house the old town clock. The city purchased the clock from Dakota Loan and Trust Co in 1887 for $1,000. The clock was moved to a tower on top of city hall in 1889. The old City Hall was demolished in 1965 and the clock sold.

In 1987 mayor Herb Jenson began the search for the clock. It was discovered at the Gem College, Quincy, Ill., and purchased for $1,000. This tower was constructed from major contributions and pledges of $35 per person. The total cost was $80,000. This was a South Dakota Centennial Project.

A Watertown Community Project
Watertown, South Dakota – – City on the Go!

Herb B. Jenson
Mayor
1987

Erected 1987 by City of Watertown. (Marker Number 635.)

is at or near this postal address: 200 9th Avenue Southeast, Watertown SD 57201, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Town Clock Tower