Taft in Silverton in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Korean War

Lindner Veterans Plaza

Inscription.
In June of 1950, the Korean War began with a surprise attack by the North Korean people’s Army. North Korean soldiers poured across the 38th parallel, the boundary between the Soviet-backed Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to the north and pro-Western Republic of Korea to the south. This invasion was the first military action of the Cold War. By July, American troops had entered the war as allies of South Korea. After an epic back-and-forth struggle across the 38th parallel, the fighting stalled and casualties mounted. In July of 1953, the Korean War ended without either side achieving victory, and the Korean Peninsula is still divided today.

United States Casualties and Statistics
54,246 Killed in Action