Near Nicholasville in Jessamine County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Northern Line of Fortifications

Camp Nelson National Historic Monument

Seven Strong Forts Protected Camp Nelson
Seven earthen forts protected the only exposed area of Camp Nelson, here, along its northern periphery. All were formidable earthworks with breastworks eight to ten feet high. The larger forts — Nelson, Jackson and Taylor — were 300 to 400 feet wide. The smaller forts — Hatch, Pope, McKee, and Jones — were 100 to 200 feet wide. The three large forts mounted artillery; infantry manned the other four. The infantry trench connecting all seven forts allowed soldiers to move safely from one area of the line to another. The best-preserved portion of the trench is in front of you.

The Parrott Rifle
The cast-iron Parrott rifle, patented in 1861, was the most common rifled cannon in the Union army. It is easily identified by the reinforcing band on the rear of the barrel. The 30-pounder Parrott used at Camp Nelson was a siege or garrison weapon. The Parrotts shown above are placed to fire through embrasures rather than over the walls, as they did at Camp Nelson.

Formidable Defenses
"As a defensible position [Camp Nelson] has probably no equal in the state, surrounded as it is upon two sides (south and west) by the Kentucky River whose banks are precipitous and inaccessible by artillery
and upon the east by Hickman Creek, almost equally formidable.

The defenses consist of three forts (Taylor, Jackson and Nelson) each mounting six 12-pounder Napoleon guns and one 30-pounder Parrott. The forts are connected by rifle pits and are well constructed and effectually command the approaches.

If properly manned, the works are susceptible of defense against almost any force.” Maj. Murray Davis, Inspector General Officer, May 13, 1865

Charged with Defending Camp Nelson
Lt. Colonel James H. Simpson was the chief engineer for the Army of the Ohio. He was responsible for the defense of all Union installations in his jurisdiction, including Camp Nelson. Captain Orlando Poe was the officer in charge of the initial phase of construction of the defenses at Camp Nelson. He reported directly to Simpson.

Captions
Left: (No caption)