Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zies-Vivroux Residence

Inscription.

This single-family cherished Cape Cod style property was owned by two civic-minded families from 1929 until the present by families who raised their children here and shared their passions for community service to Seguin.

The first owners, Arthur "Jap" and Violet Schraub Vivroux owned the Vivroux Gift Store, and the second owner, Beth Stanley Zies taught journalism and communication skills for 40 years in Seguin and area schools.

Both families believed in community service and were active at Emanuel's Lutheran Church, both belonged to the Elks Lodge, the American Legion, and the Hermann Sons. Beth Zies was two-term President of the Seguin Conservation Society. Both families volunteered their time for the betterment and beautification of Seguin.

Erected by Seguin Historic Landmark.

3. The view of the Zies-Vivroux Residence from the road