Versailles in Woodford County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Woodford County, 1789 / County Named

Woodford County, 1789
Last of nine formed by Virginia before Kentucky became a state in 1792. Original county taken from Fayette and extended as far north as the Ohio River; included the area of 7 present counties and parts of 4 others.

Versailles was established as county seat by the first Kentucky legislature, 1792, and was named for Versailles, France.

County Named
For General William Woodford, a Virginian, commander of the First Brigade of the Continental army. Active in campaign to drive out Lord Dunmore, the colonial governor of Virginia, who later left the colonies and returned to England. Woodford was taken prisoner at fall of Charleston, later died in captivity under the British at New York, 1780.

This marker is on the left.
Unknown artist / Public domain