Near Midway in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Zion Hill / Zion Hill School

Zion Hill
Established prior to the end of slavery. Originally known as South EIkhorn Bend & Lenerson. The name was later changed to Zion Hill. It was a prominent African American community with two stores. church, and post office. Whitney M. Young, president of Lincoln Institute, a black boarding school, began his early education here.

Zion Hill School
Site of one of the 158 Rosenwald Schools constructed in Kentucky between 1917 and 1932. The one-room schoolhouse provided an education for African American children required to attend segregated schools. This program grew out of Booker T. Washington's vision for educational reform & his partnership with Julius Rosenwald.
Presented by the Zion Hill Neighborhood Assoc.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society, and the Rosenwald Schools series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.

Looking north on Weisenberger Mill Road.