Carnegie Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hardenbergh/Rhinelander Historic District

New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission

Inscription.
The Hardenbergh/Rhinelander Historic District consists of six rowhouses with one “flat” per floor, all designed by architect Henry J. Hardenburgh in 1888 for the estate of William C. Rhinelander. These Northern Renaissance Revival structures, clad in red brick brownstone, and red terra cotta, create a symmetrical, but picturesque streetscape with a variety of window and entrance details and lively rooflines. The Rhinelanders, a prominent New York City family active in real estate, controlled the properties for sixty years. The Hardenbergh/Rhinelander Historic District is one of the most significant surviving examples of the Rhinelander’s prolific residential developments of the Carnegie Hill-Yorkville area of Manhattan.

Erected by New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission.

1. Hardenbergh/Rhinelander Historic District. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Rhinelander District: A tiny slice of the Upper East Side that Andy Warhol called home. Brick Underground website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The entire Hardenburgh/Rhinelander Historic District image. Click for more information.
3. The entire Hardenburgh/Rhinelander Historic District