Danville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Family Services Association of Boyle County

1. Family Services Association of Boyle County Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
On June 1, 1916, representatives of local churches, civic clubs and Centre College, inspired by Hull House and the Progressive Era, founded the Community Work Board (CWB), which made social work scientific, opposed begging; gave coal, meals, and clothes to the needy; taught woodworking, cooking, sewing, chair-caning. It opened a public laundry, bath.

Assisted the FERA, WPA, CCC and trained Depression workers for other counties. Started playground and Bible school; provided space for Red Cross & Habitat for Humanity. Helped start what became the United Way and established the Senior Citizens Center. Adopted the name "Family Services Association of Boyle County" in 1970.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 447 South 3rd Street, Danville KY 40422, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Family Services Association of Boyle County Marker (Side B)
Family Services Association of Boyle County image. Click for more information.