Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Paducah, Kentucky / McCracken County

Inscription.
Paducah, Kentucky. McCracken county seat, founded by Gen. William Clark of Lewis and Clark Expedition at confluence of Ohio and Tennessee Rivers. Named for legendary Indian Chief Paduke. Home of Vice Pres. Alben Barkley and birthplace of Irvin S. Cobb. First occupied in Civil War by Gen. U. S. Grant. Becaine supply base of his Miss. River campaign. Great Atomic Energy plant nearby.

McCracken County. Formed, 1824, from Hickman County. Named for Capt. Virgil McCracken of Woodford County, Ky. who was killed in Battle of River Raisin near Detroit during War of 1812. Area 237 square miles. Ohio and Tennessee Rivers brought industry dependent on river transportation. First county seat at Wilmington, 1825, and moved to Paducah, 1832. Government is County Commission.