Benton in Marshall County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Henry H. Lovett, Sr.

Inscription.
Born in 1882 near Jonathan Creek, he graduated from Southern Normal School (now WKU) in 1902. After teaching in rural districts, he was elected head of Benton schools in 1905. Four years later, he helped estab. first high school in county, Benton High School. He was first superintendent in Ky. to have his curriculum approved by the Ky. Department of Education.

Later, became an attorney and was active in Ky. Bar Assoc. Served as circuit clerk, county judge, and commonwealth attorney. Appointed first Circuit Judge of 42nd district in 1954; served until 1958. Donated land for Benton City Park, named in his honor. Active in preserving Big Singling Day. Died in 1971 & is buried in the Benton Cemetery.