Wellborn in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wellborn Cemetery

Inscription.

The town of Wellborn was founded in 1867 along the Houston and Texas Central railroad line. By 1874, with the first documented burial -- that of two-year-old Newton Farquhar -- a cemetery was in existence to serve the community. A reflection of Wellborn's history, the burial ground contains the graves of community leaders, including brothers and business partners Thomas Harvey Royder and John Horace Royder; veterans from armed conflicts dating back to the Civil War; Brazos County pioneers; and members of fraternal organizations, identified by the distinctive symbols on their tombstones.

The name of the town has been attributed to a well at the construction camp, a foreman named E. W. Wellborn, and W. W. Wilburn who owned the land in the area before the Civil War. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 5, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of Wellborn Cemetery and Marker from the road