Aurora in Kane County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

31 North Broadway

Downtown Heritage Tour

Inscription. This building was originally a residence. An early photograph identifies it as the home of E.D. Huntoon, an early settler who came from Maine in 1837. Remnants of that building were found in the form of rough-hewn timber walls (the axe marks are visible) when the building was being rehabilitated in the late 1990s.

As early as 1868, Broadway was becoming an important commercial strip. By then, 31 North Broadway had been converted to a butcher shop, operated by Charles Weinang. The Weinang family also lived in the building. Over time many businesses have set up shop at this address, including May & Jungels Shoes (1895), Bowman's Delicatessen (1929), and the Mural Lounge (1955). The building was renovated in 1999 to resemble its 1912 appearance, as seen in the above photo. (Marker Number 17.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 32 North Broadway, Aurora IL 60505, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Courtesy Aurora Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Labor Day Parade 1912
This stretch of the east side of North Broadway is shown during the Labor Day Parade in 1912. The building at 31 North Broadway is the second from the left. When the building was rehabilitated in the late 1990s, the owners chose to replicate its appearance from this time period. Portions of the building, however, date from before 1852.
(looking east across North Broadway • subject building is behind marker)
4. 31 North Broadway