Oil City in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Boom or Bust Byway

1969 Louisana State Oil & Gas Museum

— Oil City, Louisiana —

Inscription. Formally known as the town of Ananias, Oil City was founded as a whistle stop along the Kansas City Southern Railroad.

Early on, most settlers were fishermen, trappers, and farmers. Others took part in the timber industry, and another group harvested fresh water pearls after they were discovered in mussels living in Caddo Lake. All this changed with the discovery of oil in 1905. The population of the sleepy town now boomed and the town became the first "wild cat town" in the Ark-La-Tex.

A Texas oil man named Howard Hughes—the father of the famous Howard Hughes—convinced the federal government to located a post office in the town. He is also given credit for changing the name to Oil City.

In 1911, Louisiana's first over water well, the Ferry Lake No. 1, was completed over Caddo Lake. This technology led to the offshore production in the Gulf of Mexico. Learn more about the history of this area at the Louisiana State Oil and Gas Museum. The Museum interprets the fascinating drama of Louisiana's early oil industry history through photographs, films and life-size dioramas.

2. Boom or Bust Byway