Bryan in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First National Bank of Bryan

Inscription.

The First National Bank of Bryan traces its history to 1862 when its earliest predecessor, a private lending agency, was established by W.H. Flippen and Milton Parker in Millican. In 1867, after the Houston and Texas Central Railroad extended its line north to the new city of Bryan, Flippen bought out Parker's interest, moved to the new community, and merged his lending operation with that of Guy M. Bryan, Jr., son of the town's founder William Joel Bryan.

Guy Bryan, along with partners Frank Clarke and J.W. Howell, reorganized this financial enterprise as a private bank in 1873. J.W. Fowlkes joined Clarke, Bryan, and Howell in 1886, and the institution was renamed the First National Bank of Bryan after being granted the eleventh National Bank Charter issued in Texas. The bank was housed in the Fowlkes and Ticby Building in downtown Bryan until 1919, when it moved to new facilities at 108 Main Street.

Throughout its history, the First National Bank has supported community development, survived the Great Depression through careful business management and supported many activities during World War II, including an air base in Bryan. The bank moved its main facility to 2807 Texas Avenue in 1976.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

3. The Marker is located under the tree on the right