Holly Springs in Marshall County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Rosenwald School

Inscription. Holly Springs's first Rosenwald School was built here ca. 1925 for the education of African American students. Five teachers taught students through the eighth grade. Students attended either Rust College or Mississippi Industrial College to complete high school. Among the school's principals was W.T. Sims. In the late 1940s and early 1950s, the Rosenwald School added high school grades. In 1952, land was purchased to build a new school building. The original Rosenwald School burned in 1958.

Erected 2019 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Rosenwald School. After the Rosenwald School burned in 1958, another school building was erected.
It was named Faith School, built in 1959-60, because they didn’t have the money to pay for it. Faith School burned in 1969. The W.T. Sims School building, across the street, was constructed in 1953 and became the name of the school after Faith School burned.

3. Across street from marker is the former W.T. Sims High School
Another marker, shown in this photo, describes the High School.