Arthurdale in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Community At Arthurdale

Inscription.
"We felt like one big family, willing to help someone with their troubles. Nobody had too much; we were all striving for the same thing." - Lova McNair

Because Arthurdale depended on the homesteaders working together to build and sustain it, community pride was crucial to the success of the project. The schools, numerous clubs for men and women, sports teams, choir, fire committee, and other organizations brought the community together and built a collective spirit. Events such as music festivals, dinners, and dances provided welcome breaks from their work.

[Captions:]
Eleanor Roosevelt enjoys the Virginia Reel at one of Arthurdale's dances.