Ida in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ida Village / Ida Township

Ida Village
A day's ride from the River Raisin stood the Ida Inn. Settlers built log cabins around the inn and farms appeared along the old corduroy roads. The Inn, later to become the train station and post office, was purchased, along with its surrounding lands, by Henry Rauch. By 1860, the area was no longer wilderness frontier, but a thriving town with a steady stream of newcomers coming by rail to work in the quarry, or shops, and to farm. By 1868. the village was platted in the northwest corner of the township. securely nestled amidst lush green farms.

Ida Township
Named for Ida M. Taylor in 1837, the township became important to the Western migration. Small farms were scattered along rough corduroy roads built upon ancient Indian trails. A day's journey by horse - drawn coach was eight miles of road pitted by large sinkholes. Farmers could earn extra money pulling the coaches from holes which they often maintained well into dry weather. In 1837, the state provided land and money for a railroad system to promote immigration. By 1841, the horse-drawn Lake Erie and River Raisin line was incorporated into the Michigan Southern with rails from LaPlaisance Bay to Adrian. This became an east-west arm of the Erie Canal route.

Erected by
Monroe County Historical Society.