Walnut Ridge in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Legacy of John A. Rhea

Inscription. Much of what we currently know and enjoy as Walnut Ridge is built upon the work of an enterprising, 19th Century businessman by the name of John Rhea. His life, and even his death, are the stuff of local legend.

John A. Rhea was born in Greene County on September 30, 1854, and came to Lawrence County when he was 12 years old. His father, Moses Bolling Rhea, was a prosperous farmer who owned hundreds of acres, and he gave each of his children a good farm.

On July 3, 1876, John Rhea married Elizabeth "Lizzie" Cooper, daughter of Thomas and lbbie (Willis) Cooper, who were early settlers to Lawrence County. After John and Lizzie married, he began farming for himself.

In 1877 he opened a hotel in Walnut Ridge. Years after his passing, Lizzie would build another, prominent hotel on Main Street, which she branded the Hotel Rhea.

In 1882 John Rhea went into the business of buying and selling horses and then started a livery, which he fostered into a complete success. It was the early version of a modern car dealership. The livery stable was the only one in the eastern district of Lawrence County.

Mr. Rhea built the trolley line (originally drawn by mules) which ran for years between Walnut Ridge and Hoxie, and he had the mail contract between the two towns.

He was also the first town

marshal of Walnut Ridge. Another legendary facet of John A. Rhea's history is his passing. The story told over the years is that on February 15, 1893, Mr. Rhea was killed when he and his horse were hit by a train near the current location of Stewart Park.

And the most remarkable part of the story: It is said that his horse is buried with him! You can still see his (and the horse's) gravesite in the field across from Stewart Park, along Hwy. 34.

Photo captions:
Above: A trolley makes the turn from Front St. onto Main in this early 1900s view of downtown Walnut Ridge. The Hotel Rhea is situated prominently on the right side of the street. The trolley between Walnut Ridge and Hoxie operated for many years and was the creation of John A. Rhea. This photo was taken near the current location of First National Bank, facing eastward toward the railroad tracks.
Left: The grave where John Rhea and, according to legend, his horse are buried. The burial site is near the spot where Rhea was killed by a train while riding his horse, across from the current location of Stewart Park.

2. The Legacy of John A. Rhea Marker on side of building.