Kingsland in Cleveland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Johnny Cash Returns

Inscription. Johnny Cash moved with his parents and siblings from Kingsland to Dyess, Arkansas in 1935 when he was three years old. Johnny would often return to the Kingsland area to visit or stay the night with his Cash and Rivers relatives during his youth and early in his career. On one such trip through Kingsland, Johnny and his friend Elvis Presley stayed the night with his Rivers kin who treated them to biscuits for the road. In 1959, Johnny returned for a fishing trip to the area accompanied by his friend, singer Johnny Horton. While here, well-known photos of the two men were taken in front of the old Kingsland Post Office near this place.

At the height of his career, Johnny returned to Kingsland as part of the 1976 American Revolution Bicentennial Celebration in Cleveland County, Then- Governor David Pryor also proclaimed the day as Johnny Cash Day in Arkansas. Following the events at Kingsland, he rode the train to Rison on the Cotton Belt Railroad Line, His final visit occurred March 1994 to dedicate the new Kingsland Post Office. Several thousand attended the day's events that included a visit to the Kingsland School and a special concert. At the end of the concert, he thanked the crowd for attending, telling them “this has probably been the best day of my life."

Erected

2021 by Kickstart Kingsland. (Marker Number 21.)