Near Jerome in Drew County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Jerome Relocation Center

Inscription.  On February 19, 1942, Pres. Franklin Roosevelt signed into law Executive Order No. 9066, interning over 120,000 persons of Japanese ancestry, and this act irrevocably changed their lives. The majority of these people were American citizens. As a result of all this war time hysteria these people were forcibly removed from their homes on the west coast of the United States and also in Hawaii to be interned by the war department in one of the ten relocation centers located in the interior of the U.S.A. at Jerome there were over 6.700 interned from September 1. 1942 and through July 1944. These temporary shelters with shared living quarter community dining halls and bathing facilities were the norm. Constant on-going surveillance by the army served as a constant reminder of each resident's captivity and loss of freedom. This memorial is dedicated by the Jerome preservation committee an also the Japanese American citizen league to those persons of Japanese ancestry who suffered the indignity of being incarcerated because of their ethnic background. May this monument serve to remind us of all these incidents and inspire
us to be more vigilant and more alert in the Safe guarding of the rights of all Americans, regardless of their race, color, or creed.

3. Remaining hospital laundry smokestack of the Jerome Relocation Center.
A white fence, some foundations from some of the administration buildings, and one of the hospital laundry smokestacks are all that remain of a facility that housed 8,497 at its zenith. After closing, it was used as a German POW camp until the end of the war in Europe. The smokestack is located within sight of the monument.
4. Remaining smokestack can be seen in far background right of center.