Pocahontas in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

“The Missouri Swamp Fox” is Captured in Pocahontas

— The Pocahontas Civil War River Walk —

Inscription.

Confederate Brigadier General Jeff Thompson was known as "The Missouri Swamp Fox" because he was so elusive at ambushing and escaping the Union Army during the first years of the war. General Thompson led a battalion of cavalry that conducted raids all over Northeast Arkansas and Southeast Missouri and used horses, but often moved with his soldiers on the rivers and through the swamps in small boats, ambushing and seizing ships and soldiers on the Mississippi River, then disappearing into the wilderness. General Thompson and his staff were captured at the St. Charles Hotel in Pocahontas on August 22, 1863. Thompson, whose humor, civility, charm and prowess at guerilla tactics earned him such a reputation that when he was finally captured, he was treated like a gentleman and a celebrity by the Union. Thompson was released in exchange for a Union general on July 29, 1864. He returned to Arkansas in time to take up his command for General Sterling Price's 1864 Invasion of Missouri. He was one of the last Confederate commanders to surrender and did at Jacksonport, Arkansas with 6,000 soldiers on June 5, 1865, nearly two months after General Lee's surrender on April 9. Excerpt from a Report from H.C. Gentry, Captain, Commanding, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Cape Giradeau, Mo, August 27, 1863: "The whole command marched south in

the direction of Pocahontas, on the morning of August 20; continuing our march until the 22nd, we were informed at a mill 4 miles north of Pocahontas, that General Thompson and staff were at that time in the town, and a number of rebel soldiers were strolling about the place with their guns. I immediately informed the colonel of the fact, when I was ordered forward and "to catch him if I could.” On entering the suburbs of the town, a lady, seeing our guidons, swung her handkerchief and shouted, "Glory, glory, glory!" when the boys raised a shout that would have done credit to the Chickasaws, and made the straggling rebels shiver in their shoes (those that had any), and brought the general himself to the window of a lower room at the St. Charles Hotel, and, being front of the house, I inquired for General Thompson, and he informed me that he was the man. I informed him that he was my prisoner; he replied, “Certainly, certainly." When I dismounted and entered the room, he pointed to his saber setting in the corner of the room. He then introduced me to his adjutant-general, and I told him that I was glad to see him; he said he did not doubt it." An ordinance [sic - ordnance] officer, a captain, not knowing that the Feds were in possession of the town, entered the general's room, by permission of the guard, and saluted the general, who inquired where he was from; he said
2. Marker with the Black River to the left.
“From Major Crandall's camp", and, on seeing me remarked, "You have a Federal prisoner, I see." "Yes," says the general, “You are a prisoner yourself." I then ordered him to hand over his dispatches, when he moved toward the door. The guard brought his "sharp" to bear, on him; the general told him to fork it over, it was no joke, when he handsomely came down with the papers, and seemed to realize his situation."

Erected 2006 by Pocahontas Sesquicentennial Committee.

3. Brigadier General M. Jeff Thompson