Cleburne in Johnson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneer Texas Telephones

Near site of

Inscription.

The first telephones in Texas, in 1878, connected the "Galveston News" with the home of its publisher, Col. A. H. Belo. Galveston also had the first exchange, 1879, and first long-distance line, which ran to Houston, in 1883.

Cleburne phone service began 1882 when Automatic Telephone Co. opened. In 1897 Southwestern Telegraph & Telephone Co. (which later joined Bell System) started another firm. It built city's first long distance line, 12 miles to Alvarado junction. Monthly rates were $2 to $3. About 1904, the Automatic Telephone Co. installed some of first dial phones in U.S. - fifteen years before they were used successfully elsewhere. But in 1912, problems forced the Automatic Telephone Co. to close.

Near turn of century, rural areas often used barbed wire fences for phone lines. Even urban homes shared party lines, each one having its special "ring". Circuits joined a main switchboard manned by one operator -- "Central" -- the hub of local news. "Central" always knew where to find town doctor and was a clearing house for funeral plans. The unemployed could ask her who needed workers; she advertised by ringing all phones to read announcements. Many small towns regretted losing her services when dial phones came into use.

By 1966, Texas had 4,474,722 telephones, 134 companies.

Incise: Early Travel,