Near Greensboro in Greene County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Governor Peter Early

Inscription. Near here, on a bluff overlooking the river, stood the home of Governor Peter Early, one of Georgia's great men. Born in Virginia, June 30, 1773, a graduate of Princeton, he was a lawyer, judge, State Senator, Congressman, Governor during the difficult years 1813- 1815, and trustee of the University of Georgia. He died August 15, 1817 and was buried here. In December, 1914, his remains were reinterred in Greensboro with fitting ceremonies. Early County is named for him.
Near here, also stood Fort Clarke, erected for the protection of the early settlers against Indian raids.

Erected 1986 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 066-6.)