Pomona in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Phillips Mansion

By Craig Baker
Inscription.
Wealthy landowner, businessman, and Los Angeles county leader Louis Phillips purchased the Rancho San Jose in 1866. The land was originally owned by the Vejar family and encompassed much of what is now known as the Pomona Valley. Louis and his wife Esther built the Second Empire style mansion in 1875 at a cost of $20,000. Originally it contained eight rooms, six fireplaces, extensive woodwork, and gas lights. It was the first fired brick home east of the city of Los Angeles and the first local home converted to electricity.
Phillips died at the mansion in 1900 and his widow lived there until 1916. It remained in the Phillips family until 1931. It was converted to apartments during World War II and later used for student housing. It became vacant in the early 1960s. The historical society of Pomona Valley purchased it in 1966.
The society restored the home and opened it to the public from 1974 to 1990 when it was condemned due to earthquake damage.

Erected 2016 by Native Sons of the Golden West Ramona Parlor #109.

By Craig Baker
Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

Regarding Phillips Mansion. In 1974 the Phillips Mansion was added to the National Register of Historic Places. In 1990 the mansion was temporarily closed due to earthquake damage. Today, the building is being retrofitted and restored to its 19th century design, and the exterior is now much as it was in 1875.
See their website for tour information.

By Craig Baker