Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fighting Stallions Memorial

1. Fighting Stallions Memorial
Inscription.
Fighting Stallions Memorial was constructed by the people of South Dakota as a lasting memorial to eight South Dakotans who perished in an airplane crash April 19, 1993. The state plane, N86SD, crashed due to propeller assembly failure in poor weather on a farm near Dubuque, Iowa. Five state employees, including the Governor, and three Sioux Falls corporate leaders were on an economic development mission to save the largest agricultural processing employer in South Dakota.

"Fighting Stallions" is enlarged in bronze from the 1935 mahogany carving by South Dakota sculptor Korczak Ziolkowski. The sculpture was selected because it symbolically represents South Dakota's struggle to overcome adversity, desire for achievement and courage to believe in the future. It is a tribute to those who have made the ultimate sacrifice.

"But in the passing of a century also comes the passing of friends - people who shaped the state - people who shaped our lives. As we remember the personal pain of those losses, let each of us dedicate ourselves to replacing that loss with a commitment to make new friends in our quest to build a better future."

Governor George S. Mickelson
1990 State of the State Address

"Fighting Stallions"

Erected
1994 by People of South Dakota.

2. Fighting Stallions Memorial
Roger Hainje
President
Sioux Falls Development Foundation

Roger's integrity and intelligence opened closed doors. His quick sense of humor entertained and inspired. His persevering efforts created immeasurable prosperity for so many. His efforts inspired the work that made Sioux Falls #1 in America. He was as refreshing and straightforward As the great South Dakota outdoors he loved.
3. Fighting Stallions Memorial

George S. Mickelson
28th Governor of South Dakota

South Dakota was just a century old
When a new leader emerged.
Eyes sparkling with vision,
He embraced life.
His smile created instant friendships.
His devotion to family insured
With boundless energy and genuine commission.
He challenged us to realize bigger dreams.

George Mickelson made a difference.
4. Fighting Stallions Memorial

Roland Dolly

Commissioner
Governor's office of
Economic Development

With half his journey of life complete
His honor, duty, and sage thoughtful tongue
Neither man nor muse can scarce repeat.
This glorious legacy of short life well done.

Ed I. Calhoon, M.D.

Faith - Character - Loyalty
5. Fighting Stallions Memorial

David H. Hanse
State Pilot of South Dakota

His love for God, family and country and the thrill of flight created his quiet professionalism and inspiring humility. All who knew Dave saw an aura of bravery, respect, and honesty. In his eyes, there was always a smile for everyone and a wink for those he loved.

You have not lived until you've almost die. For those who fight for it life has a flavor the protected will never know.