Lacrosse in Izard County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Wild Haws in the Civil War

Inscription. Union troops passed through the Wild Haws area many times during the Civil War. Gen. Samuel Curtis was here with cavalry, artillery and Illinois infantry on May 1, 1862. Fifth Kansas Cavalry troops rode through on July 6, 1862, as did a company of the Eighth Missouri State Militia Cavalry on Dec. 29, 1863. Detachments of the First Nebraska came through Wild Haws on Jan. 23 and Feb. 16, 1864, and the Eleventh Missouri Cavalry was here March 3 and 12. Co. K of the First Nebraska looked for Confederates at Wild Haws on March 10, then camped near town.

Wild Haws, now LaCrosse, was located at a crossroads at the largest cotton plantations in Izard County. In 1861, volunteers of the 7th and 14th (McCarver’s) Arkansas Infantry regiments marched through Wild Haws on their way to the Confederate training camp at Smithville. Troopers of Gen. James McBride’s 3rd Missouri Cavalry (C.S.) had a skirmish with Union cavalry here in 1862. Confederates rendezvoused near Wild Haws in 1864, and Col. T.R. Freeman’s Cavalry rode through here. Gen. Joseph O. Shelby recruited troops in this area that summer.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Izard County Historical and Genealogical Society, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 86.)

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 3, 1862.

2. Wild Haws in the Civil War Marker (reverse)
3. View of marker looking west along County Road 57.