Freeport in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schuster House

1130 West 2nd Street

— Freeport, Texas —

By Chris Kneupper
Inscription.

Freeport, Texas, was founded November, 1912, by the Freeport Sulphur Company. Among the families who gravitated to Freeport from the old city of Velasco was George Schuster, his wife Maria Theresa Beer and their twelve children. Land for the home was purchased on November 27, 1915, from the Freeport Townsite Company. The home is a two-story building, constructed in 1917, primarily by Manuel Schuster with help from his brothers Henry and Joe. Downstairs consists of a living room, dining room, and two bedrooms joined by a hall, kitchen, pantry area and back porch. When city water became available a small indoor bathroom was constructed in a closet under the stairway between the two downstairs bedrooms. The second floor consist of a sitting parlor connecting three bedrooms with vaulted ceilings. Because of its location and sustained strength the home was used as a place of refuge during hurricanes that threatened the area. In the Spring of 2003, the Board of Directors of the Brazos Historical Society became interested in the home since there were no descendants of the Schuster family interested in the home. Shortly thereafter the Schuster
By Chris Kneupper
2. Schuster House and Marker, on the wall near the front door
House Foundation was established and became Lessor with the Brazos Historical Society the Lessee. BASF provided the first grant for a roof replacement followed by other grants from Roy Yates of Freeport Welding, Gulf Chemical & Metallurgical, Infinity Maintenance Services, citizens providing assistance and labor by in-kind contributions and a grant from the Schuster descendant Jo Ann Stratton Horak of the Horak Foundation.
Recorded Freeport Historic Landmark - 2013

Erected 2013 by City of Freeport, Texas.

By Chris Kneupper
3. Schuster Home Sign

More about this marker. This marker was placed by the City of Freeport in 2013. Another marker was placed in the front yard of the house in 2014 by the Texas Historical Commission, which is listed separately in this database.