Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oahe Mission School and Chapel

Inscription. Stephen Return Riggs became a Missionary to the Sioux in Minnesota in 1837. Thomas L. Riggs was born in 1847 and twenty-five years later was delegated to serve the Teton Sioux on the Missouri. His first Station, Hope, was west of the Missouri, opposite Ft. Sully. On December 26, 1872, he married Nina Foster and his son, Theodore, was born in July, 1874, at Hope Station, which they soon left, to serve 300 Two Kettle and Sans Arc Sioux at Bogue, soon called Oahe Station, in a log building. A School and church were necessary. Lumber to create it was brought by the steamer "Durfee" in June, 1877and by September, Riggs, one carpenter and Indian labor had created the present chapel whree the annual Dacotah church meeting was held. Two young Indians, Samuel Smiley and David Lee were baptized and Roan Bear (Clarence Ward) was married to Estelle Dupree. Oahe "a place to stand upon", as near as the Sioux language came to a foundation, became the religious center of huge area.

The building has not been changed since it served as school and church. Some blackboard writing of Louisa Irvine, his second wife, who survived Thomas, has been preserved. The bell, inscribed "Wakan Tanka Ohala Po", (Praise ye the Lord) is the gift of a New England Congregational Church. Thomas L. Riggs' own faith. Its original site was 11 miles upstream and is
now under 150 feet of water.

It is open for church services of any denomination and likewise for marriages by any clergyman. Contact state historical society, Pierre.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Society and Highway Commission. (Marker Number 390.)

3. Pastor Thomas L. Riggs