Hernando in DeSoto County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Historic artwork in this courthouse portrays our regions past

By Mark Hilton, April 2, 2021
The City of Hernando rallied to save the famed murals when they were about to be destroyed.

Murals depict the history of our area.
Spanish conquistador Hernando de Soto was the first documented European to traverse the southeastern United States, to see the Mississippi River, and to cross it in 1541. Nine murals inside the courthouse portray de Soto and French explorers Bienville, Marquette, and Joliet.

The murals were commissioned for Memphis's Gayoso Hotel.
From 1903 to 1948, these murals hung in the Gayoso Hotel in Memphis. These canvases were the largest ever painted by American muralist Newton Alonzo Wells and are some of the oldest surviving murals in the southeastern United States.

The Goldsmith family gave the murals to Hernando.
In 1948, Fred Goldsmith renovated the Gayoso Hotel (to become the Goldsmith's Department Store) and removed the murals. Seizing an opportunity, Hernando's mayor asked for the murals. The town then raised $5,000 to repair and install the murals in the Hernando Courthouse rotunda in 1953.

Artists recaptured the murals'

2. Marker can be seen close to the Desoto County Courthouse.
original grandeur.

Wells' paintings have been restored three times— in the 1950s, the 1970s and again in 2002—under the guidance of an art restorer. The murals have a combined appraised value of over $1 million. The public is welcome to view the murals during regular business hours.

Famous mural moments.
The late Louisiana politician Huey Long was married beneath one of the murals while it hung at the Gayoso Hotel in 1913.

The murals appeared in a 1963 episode of the television show Route 66, which was filmed in Hernando.

What's wrong with this picture?
William Henry Powell's dramatic and brilliantly colored canvas (above) was the last of eight large historical paintings in the Capitol Rotunda in Washington, D.C. It shows Spanish explorer Hernando De Soto riding a white horse and dressed in Renaissance finery, arriving at the Mississippi River. The mural inaccurately depicts the Southeastern Indian living in teepees. These Indians actually lived in wooden buildings with mud-daub walls and thatched roofs.

The First Contact Trail
This trail explores the historical, cultural, and social changes that occurred after the arrival of Spanish explorer Hernando de Soto—the first documented European to see and cross the Mississippi River near present- day DeSoto County in 1541.
For

By Mark Hilton
3. Engraving of Hernando de Soto (c. 1500 – May 21, 1542)
a map of other trail sites throughout Mississippi, please go to our website: www.firstcontacttrail.com.

[Photo caption-left bottom}: The lobby of the old Gayoso Hotel in Memphis was the first home for the murals.

Erected by Mississippi Delta National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Regarding Historic artwork in this courthouse portrays our regions past.