McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

E.A. Newsome House

By Jesse Nelsen, March 2, 2021
Inscription.

Edward A. Newsome, a financier, land owner and philanthropist, built this home in 1895 for his wife, Laura Fitzhugh, and their family. In 1966, the home was purchased by the Murphy family. The grand, two-and-a-half story Victorian home was the scene of many social activities in McKinney. The interior of the house boasts large rooms, high ceilings, ornate woodwork and a majestic stair landing. Window panes of cocoa glass, or solar glass, are displayed along the main staircase. The house changed hands over the years but remains a distinctive architectural gem in north Texas.

2. E.A. Newsome House
The marker is not shown in this view, but other sources show it to the right of the house's front door.