Salem in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rider House

By J.T. Lambrou, April 9, 2021
Inscription.  Fred Rider was the grandson of Captain Ira Rider, an early settler (1831) and first Postmaster in the township (1832). An early road map of Washtenaw County (1839) shows only one location in the Township, "Riders".

Fred Rider, an excellent carpenter, built this house circa 1900 with virgin white pine brought by horse and wagon from Frederic near Grayling in northern Michigan. The cut stone foundation and the exterior construction remain unaltered. Fred Rider was in charge of a sawmill in Salem and maintained the pumping station for the steam locomotives of the Pere Marquette Railroad. He was active in the community affairs, helping to build the Township Hall next door in 1908.

Erected by Washtenaw County Historic Distric Commission. (Marker Number SA-42.)

3. Rider House