Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roll of Honor

World War II

By Devry Becker Jones, April 9, 2021
Inscription.
In memory of the men of Staunton, Waynesboro and Augusta County who gave their lives for our country while serving in the Armed Forces

Alexander, Clarence Minor • Alford, Buford L. • Almond, James Harvey, Jr. • Anderson, Robert L. • Armstrong, Homer C. • Arthur, Clyde V. • Ashley, Garland G. • Ast, Robert F. • Atkins, Theodore W. • Baber, Curtis B. • Banks, Stacy O. • Barger, Emmett Warren, Jr. • Baylor, Forrest Perkins • Bell, Joseph X. • Benson, Henry Marshall • Benson, James W. • Berry, Charles L. • Bever, George H. • Black, Elijah F., Jr. • Botkin, Albert • Bowers, William Burton • Bradley, Claude P., Jr. • Bradley, Russell O. • Bradley, William T., Jr. • Bright, George • Brooker, Daniel A. • Brubeck, Fred Lee • Bryant, Benj. G. • Bryant, Roy A. • Burke, Henry C.P., Jr. • Carroll, Aubrey L. • Chrew, William Morgan • Clark, Oke M. • Clark, Paul M. • Clark, William Fenton • Clark, George H. • Cline, Rolen S.J. • Cohron, Kenneth Ray • Collins, Dennis • Conner, Hansford Wilson • Cook, Carlton H. • Critzer, William S. • Crowder, Joseph L. • Crummet,

By J. J. Prats, May 14, 2021
2. Roll of Honor Tablet
Charles M. • Crummett, William Frank, Jr. • Curry, Charles II • Daniel, Noel Anderson • Dennison, John B. • Derrow, Virgil • Desper, James K. • Diehl, Samuel Harvey • Diggs, Douglas Willard • Dohs, Francis H. • Downey, John Daniel • Doyle, Clarence E. • Driver, Frank H., Jr. • Drumheller, Thomas P., Jr. • Dudley, Clarence Howard • Dula, William N. • Ellinger, Melvin Ora • Ellis, Warren P. • Faidley, William David, Jr. • Fielding, Marvin C. • Fields, Cyrus G. • Fisher, Clifton • Fitzgerald, Clark W. • Fitzgerald, Lyle Winston • Foster, James W. • Frield, Paul Conrad • Gibson, Nelson R. • Gill, Charles W. • Goodwin, Charles W. • Goolsby, Ray K. • Graham, James E. • Grant, Dillard C. • Grant, Herbert W. • Gutshall, Harrison R. • Hahn, Harry Millard • Hamilton, Elbert F. • Hamilton, Frank E. • Hanna, John Marshall • Hardaway, Joseph Henry • Harlow, Clyde Hampton • Harris, Billie Travis • Harris, Harry Nelson • Harshbarger, Calvin W. • Hatter, Hunter E. • Hatter, William Winfred • Hildebrand, John A., Jr. • Hite, James McDonald • Hemp, E.F. • Hood, Elmore K. • Hoover, John Wallace • Houff, Hampton L. • Howe, John A. • Howie, Thomas D. • Hoyt, William H., Jr. • Huffer, Emmett J. • Huffer, Ira Norman • Hughes, Waldon A. • Hulvey, Merlin P. • Jacobson, Harry I. • Jenkins,
3. Augusta County Courthouse
This tablet is visible on the left wall of the courthouse.
Robert K. • Johnson, Ira J. • Jones, Owen G. • Jordan, James P. • Keller, Aubrey Vess • Kelley, Charles William • Kennedy, Okey B. • Kiblinger, Luther W. • King, Paul Cameron • Kite, Alfred M. • Knopp, Virgil B. • Koiner, James Duval • Kyle, William Robert • Lambert, Charles R. • Lambert, Harwood P. • Landram, Herman O. • Leap, Carl Hawkins • Liggett, Winfield III • Lipscomb, Henry Powell • Lucas, William Remington • Luscher, Harold T., Jr. • Mace, Ellwood F. • Mace, Ollie Dice, Jr. • Martin, Earl H. • Martin, Floyd Winston • Martin, Gaylord E. • Martin, James D. • Martin, James E., Jr. • Matheny, Ralph Franklin • Mathis, William Howard • McDonaldson, Conrad Miller • McSpadden, John William • Miller, Charles C. • Miller, Elmer E. • Miller, Greenle Letcher • Mohler, Thomas A. • Morris, Hampden P., III • Moyer, Roscoe Paul • Moyers, Samuel W. • Norman, Johnie Forrest • Nuchols, Houston Douglas • Nuchols, Jesse Franklin • Nutty, Robert L. • Opie, Thomas Ranson • Painter, Earle W. • Painter, Raymond E. • Painter, Williard V. • Painter, William B. • Parrish, Forrest Raymond • Patch, Alexander McCarrell III • Patterson, Aubrey C. • Paxton, Thomas Weldon • Pemberton, Berkeley Miller • Perry, James Edward, Jr. • Phillips, Eugene M. • Pierce, James F. • Potter, Charles Bilger
• Powell, Raymond E. • Propst, Otho B. • Ralston, Pleasant David, Jr. • Rankin, Earsel L. • Reed, George A., Jr. • Rexrode, Marvin Gibson • Riddle, Carl Michael • Riddle, Carl N. • Roberts, Merlin G. • Robertson, Guy W. • Robertson, Herman S. • Robertson, Pearl McCoy • Rodgers, Herbert Neale • Ronemus, William Leroy • Ross, Clarence E. • Rowe, Delbert C. • Rowe, Guy H. • Rowe, Vernon A. • Royer, Marvin Nelson • Rust, Harry K. • Scalzone, John • Seigle, Alan F. • Setliff, William Carl • Settles, Durwood Chestlee • Shank, Nelson • Shannon, John Robert • Sheets, Dewey L., Jr. • Sherr, Joseph R. • Shiflett, George C. • Shue, Edward L. • Shultz, Robert Eugene • Simmons, Carl V. • Siple, Fred O. • Slusser, George S. • Smith, Claude F. • Smith, Houston H. • Smith, Paul H. • Smith, Richard F. • Snyder, Hansford • Sorrells, Frank Wetzel • Sprouse, Richard E. • Stephenson, Hubert B. • Stoutamyre, Thad • Strickler, Dwight Calvin • Sutton, Albert Raymond • Sutton, David Elwood • Swann, Edgar Allen • Taliaferro, Paul B. • Talley, Earl P. • Tanksley, Elmer Franklin • Taylor, George Matthew • Terrell, William A. • Terry, George E. • Tharp, Robert M. • Thomas, Charles Robert • Thomas, James A., Jr. • Thompson, J. Rudolph • Thompson, Clyde Finter • Toman, Albert Wood • Tomlin,
Perry L. • Tullidge, George E., Jr. • Tutwiler, Weldon Frank • Tyree, Dorsey Whitmore • Van Fossen, James Graham • Vaughan, Luther Rice • Vaughns, John • Wardell, Jack Frenger • Walton, Grover Howard • Waybright, Howard Letcher • Weavr, Erskine S. • Weller, Marvin Rea • Wharton, James E. • Williams, Richard Edward • Wiseman, Robert E. • Wonson, Charles P. • Wooddell, William I, Jr.

Erected by The Citizens of Staunton, Waynesboro and Augusta County.