Westside in Piney Point Village in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Settlement South of the Bayou

Inscription.

In 1830, Stephen F. Austin's colony built a wagon road in order to transport the colony's cotton via ox wagons from San Felipe to the port at Harrisburg (and after 1836, to Houston). The construction of the San Felipe Trail spurred settlement south of Buffalo Bayou by Anglos and enslaved African Americans.

Joel and Elizabeth Wheaton operated an inn and assisted travelers at a dangerous ford across the bayou, where Highway 6 crosses today. Buckman and Harriet Canfield operated a farm and inn at Piney Point, at the site of John Taylor's early cabin. Harriet George, by 1846 widowed and remarried, built a sawmill. Its spring-fed millpond still exists near Fondren Road and Woodway.

Allen Reynolds, and later Agur T. and Grace Morse, operated cotton and timber plantations in the area. Post Oak Boulevard began as a farm lane on the Morse's Pleasant Bend Plantation.

Captions
Ox cart and driver