Walnut Ridge in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Beatles Park

Inscription.
A quiet night in 1964 was interrupted by the unusual sound of an airliner approaching Walnut Ridge Airport. Its arrival sparked enough interest that three local teens went to investigate, only to discover John, Paul, Ringo and George walking from the plane. The Beatles, the biggest rock band in the world, had arrived at Walnut Ridge.

After performing in Dallas on that Friday evening, Sept. 18th, the Beatles were headed to a weekend vacation at Pigman Ranch, a dude ranch near Alton Mo. The ranch was owned by Reed Pigman, Sr. who operated the charter airline on which they flew.

Walnut Ridge had the closest airport that could accommodate such a large plane, so plans were for the group to land there secretly. But the secret didn't last.

Word spread quickly around town, especially among teens who, like the rest of the country, were in the throes of Beatle-mania. A crowd of several hundred was gathered at the airport by Sunday morning, Sept. 20th, to greet the Beatles. Sure enough, they arrived, John and Ringo in a small plane and Paul and George in A GMC Surburban from Pigman Ranch.

There were a few hands shaken and autographs given as the Fab Four walked through the Walnut Ridge crowd, and the Beatles settled into there seats for the flight to New York City, where the would conclude their first American Tour.

The stopover at Walnut Ridge was but a footnote in the history of the
legendary band, but it was much more than that for the community that had a surprise encounter with the one and only Beatles. Lasting memories were made in that brief visit. Photographs, treasured stories, and this sculpture are among the ways we remember a very exciting day, and pay tribute to a truly great band.

2. Beatles Park Tablets
The tablet on the left lists items hidden in the sculpture’s detail and invites the viewer to find them.
1. Beatles Park. Downtown Walnut Ridge website entry:
Excerpt:
The sculpture features life-size silhouettes of The Beatles made from heavy carbon steel plate, and the backdrop of Abbey Road is hand ground on ¼″ thick aircraft aluminum plates. The entire street scene is featured, along with more than 30 hidden references to Beatles song titles, and album names. There are also a few hidden surprises that were added in by the artist, that will are unique to our city, and tie the whole sculpture to our town. As lighting changes throughout the day, the hidden details in the sculpture reveal themselves to the observer, and at night, under the powerful lighting, the scene takes on a surreal quality, and more secrets can be seen.
(Submitted on September 10, 2021.)

2. The Beatles at Walnut Ridge. Website homepage (Submitted on May 8, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2011 sculpture by Danny West. Photographed by Mark Hilton, April 3, 2021
4. “The British Invasion of the Rock ’N’ Roll Highway,” by Danny West