Yorba Linda in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Richard Nixon — A California Native Son

Inscription.
Richard M. Nixon, the only native Californian elected to the Presidency of the United States of America, strongly believed in serving his community. His membership in the Native Sons of the Golden West reflected a lifelong devotion to public service that began as a young and innovative Congressman who became the President that changed the world.

”A man who has never lost himself in a cause bigger than himself has missed one of life's mountaintop experiences"

Dedicated on May 31, 2010
By Grand Parlor
Native Sons of the Golden West
James L. Shadle, Grand President
and
Ramona Parlor #109 N.S.G.W.
Joseph Claro, President

Erected 2010 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding Richard Nixon — A California Native Son. President Nixon was California's native son - the only person born and raised in Southern California to serve our nation's highest office. His rise in political life was meteoric; within 10 years, Nixon was twice elected to the House of Representatives, the Senate, and the vice presidency.

1. Richard Nixon's Southern California. (Submitted on April 10, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Nixon’s Relations With California Ran Hot and Cold. Los Angeles Times website article, April 24, 1994:
He won seven elections here: 1946 and 1948 races for the House, 1950 for the U.S. Senate,
1952 and 1956 as Dwight D. Eisenhower’s vice presidential running mate, and 1968 and 1972 for the presidency. Those who came to dislike Nixon got their revenge in 1962 when he lost his race for the governorship to Brown. Haggard, weary and unshaven, Nixon appeared before reporters the next morning to issue perhaps the most famous utterance in California political history: “You won’t have Nixon to kick around anymore because, gentlemen, this is my last press conference...” (Submitted on April 10, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

A Comprehensive Guide to the Life of Richard Nixon image. Click for more information.
3. A Comprehensive Guide to the Life of Richard Nixon