Near Temperance in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Banner Oak School

Inscription. A tall oak grew in the yard of Lord School built on the NE corner of Sterns & Crabb Roads in 1853. Julius Sterns unfurled a United States banner from the tree in 1863 to prove his patriotism and hatred of slavery.
Frank Ludwig, noted Toledo architect designed this brick building to be Banner Oak School on the SE corner in 1871. It housed all 8 grades until 1930 when the four lower grades moved into a portable classroom.
Banner Oak, in 1947, was the last rural school to consolidate with Bedford Public Schools. The last classes used the building in 1955.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

3. Historic Banner Oak School