Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Helmstetter's "Horseshoe" Curve

Inscription. Helmstetter's Curve remains one of the most favored and photographed sites along the Western Maryland Railway. Named for one of the early families that settled the area, the "Curve” was constructed as part of the 1910-1912 86-mile railway extension from Cumberland, Maryland to Connellsville, Pennsylvania. A "cut and fill” method was used for construction at the Helmstetter Farm site. A trestle was first erected, tracks were laid, and as the cuts were made the fill was dumped over the side of the trestle. Winding tracks hug the mountainside weaving in and out to gain elevation up the summit. As portrayed, the uniqueness of this curve allowed for passengers at both ends of the train to be in view of each other.

Erected by Mountain Maryland Trails and Maryland State Highway Administration's National Recreational Trails Program.

2. Helmstetter's "Horseshoe" Curve
Marker can be seen in the left distance in front of the park bench.