Near Buffalo in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grave of Frontiersman / South Fork Baptist Church

Inscription.
Grave of Frontiersman. John Walters came to Phillips' Fort ca. 1784. Commissioned lieutenant, 2nd Regiment of Ky. Militia, by Governor Isaac Shelby, 1792. Was in local skirmishes, served under Col. Patrick Brown in 1792, and in War of 1812. Born in Pa., 1770; died at his home, 2-½ miles south, April 1852. Buried at South Fork Church Cem., ½ mile west.

South Fork Baptist Church. Seven persons baptized in Nolin Creek by Rev. Benjamin Lynn. He and Rev. James Skaggs founded South Fork Church ca. 1782 Organized as Separate Baptist Church with 13 members, it met at Phillips' Fort; later moved to South Fork of Nolin. In the past, church has assumed philosophy of United, Separate, and Regular. Later split on slavery issue.

4. Grave of John Walters
5. Grave of John Walters