Ixmiquilpan in Municipality of Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Municipal Palace

Ruta Cultura Real de Plomo Pobre

By J. Makali Bruton, April 2, 2021

Palacio Municipal
Este inmueble, sede de la Presidencia Municipal de lxmiquilpan, fue inaugurado para celebrar el primer Centenario de la Independencia de México en 1910, habiendo iniciado su construcción en 1906.

Es un edificio de dos pisos que cuenta con nueve balcones en la planta superior. En la planta baja se dispusieron seis balcones flanqueando los tres arcos, cuyas pilastras están bellamente decoradas. En la cornisa encontramos seis florones y en el centro un reloj conmemorativo rodeado de motivos vegetales.

English translation:
Municipal Palace
This property, seat of the Municipal Presidency of Ixmiquilpan, was inaugurated to celebrate the first Centenary of the Independence of Mexico in 1910, having begun its construction in 1906.

It is a two-story building that has nine balconies on the top floor. On the ground floor there were six balconies flanking the three arches, whose pilasters are beautifully decorated. On the ledge we find six floral designs and in the center a commemorative
The marker is on the left of the three-arched entryway to the Municipal Palace.
clock surrounded by plant motifs.

Erected by Secretaria de Cultura.

3. Tablet on the meaning of Ixmiquilpan at the Municipal Palace
Ixmiquilpan most likely means "place where the grass cuts like a knife". The tablet reads:
Ixmiquilpan.
Etimologia: Itz expresado por un tecpatl de pedernal tinto en rojo de sangre, es el símbolo del instrumento empleado en los sacrificios humans. Mi, radical de milli. Tierra cultivada. Esta abajo del primer signo y entre ambos una planta berbacea que dice quil, radical de quilitl hierba comestible y pan sobre final, expresado por la superposición de tecpatl sobre toda la figure.
Carlos Ramirez Rubio, Presidente Municipal
4. A nearby Hidalgo State coat of arms at the Municipal Palace