Magnolia Park in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hidalgo Park Quiosco

Inscription.

This unique structure was commissioned by the Mexican American community of Magnolia Park under the leadership of local physician A.G. Gonzales. Built at a cost of $2,300, it was dedicated at the opening of Hidalgo Park on September 16, 1934, the anniversary of Mexico’s independence from Spain. The City of Houston acquired the park property in 1926 when the City of Magnolia Park was annexed.

Created in the style of faux bois (false wood) or el trabajo rustico (rustic work), the 25’ x 25’ quiosco is constructed of an iron frame covered entirely with hand-molded textured concrete, giving it the appearance of having been built from raw and processed tree products. The eight columns supporting the roof resemble tree trunks, each with a different bark texture. The hand railings appear to be made from branches fastened together to encircle the structure. The ceiling was designed to look like wood shingles, and the roof has a thatch-like covering. A unique parquetry design showing various wood finishes is apparent on the stage floor, and a flag pole atop the roof resembles a tree branch. An inscription on one of the quiosco steps reads “Houston Mexicans to their city, V. Lozano.” The structure was designed and constructed by Houston resident and Mexican native Vidal Lozano (1888-1936). Lozano was employed as an
iron works molder and pipe fitter, and the Hidalgo Park Quiosco is the only known public example of his artwork.

A common structure in public urban areas of Mexico, the gazebo-like quiosco continues to serve the Magnolia Park community as a venue for Mexican American presentations, entertainment and celebrations.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2010

Regarding Hidalgo Park Quiosco. It's an elegantly appointed area in an unexpected location.