Ixmiquilpan in Municipality of Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Diana the Huntress

Ruta Cultura Real de Plomo Pobre

By J. Makali Bruton, April 2, 2021

La Diana Cazadora
Escultura de bronce de 7 metros de altura y 4 toneladas de peso, realizada por el artista Juan Fernando Olaguibel en el año de 1942. En 1968 fue sustituida por una réplica, que actualmente se ubica en la glorieta del Paseo de la Reforma, en la Ciudad de México.

Fue denominada en su origen como la flechadora de estrellas del norte, conocida popularmente como la Diana Cazadora, en honor a la diosa romana. Su imagen representa tres cualidades relevantes: ser bella, guerrera y conquistadora de sueños.

English translation:
Diana the Huntress
This bronze sculpture is 7 meters tall and weighs 4 tons. It was made by the artist Juan Fernando Olaguibel in 1942. In 1968 it was replaced by a replica, which is currently located in the roundabout of Paseo de la Reforma, in Mexico City.

Originally referred to as the “Northern Star Hunter”, it is now popularly known as “Diana the Huntress”, after the Roman goddess. Her image represents three relevant qualities:
The marker is to the far left, above the letter 'm', in this view of the statue.
being beautiful, a warrior and conquering dreams.

Erected by Secretaria de Cultura.

Regarding Diana the Huntress. The sculpture was the original Diana that was created by Olaguibel in 1942 and placed on the Paseo de la Reforma in Mexico City. In 1944, a group known
3. Diana the Huntress
as the "League of Decency" headed by Soledad Orozco de Avila Camacho, wife of president Manuel Ávila Camacho, decided that the Diana statue was indecent due to the fact that it was nude. It was removed from Reforma and put in Chapultepec Park before it came to Ixmiquilpan and was placed atop the fountain here in 1970. The Diana statue that is currently in Mexico City is a second version cast by Olaguibel and placed in the same place as the original version.