New Edinburg in Cleveland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

New Edinburg Commercial Historic District

Inscription. The New Edinburg Commercial Historic District, located along the north and south sides of Highway 8, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 2001 as a representative collection of Craftsman style architecture reflecting the history of commerce in a small rural community from the 1890s to the 1940s. Eleven buildings comprise the district: the New Edinburg Hotel built in 1879 by Tom Clements and now a private home, Stewart Cash Store, Hamaker-Hearnsberger Store, Cathey Café & Barbershop, Parham Store, Parrot Grocery Store, Lash Store, Haskins Blacksmith Shop, Frey Store, Smith Service Garage, and one non-commercial building-the Gill Residence.

Settlement in this area began in the mid-1830s, when John Harvie Marks II purchased over 5000 acres of land. William Walker then built one of the first public buildings, the Free House Church, in 1838. Cleveland County's oldest Masonic lodge, Huey Lodge No. 78, opened its doors in 1854 and remains an active chapter. The town of New Edinburg drew attention during the Civil War when the Battle of Marks' Mills occurred nearby in 1864. In 1882 New Edinburg became connected to the “Cotton Belt" railroad and the town prospered. However, drought in 1929 and the Great Depression slowed development. The historic commercial district continues to

be a reminder of a bygone era.

Erected 2020 by Re-New-Ing Edinburg. (Marker Number 12.)